IMPORTANT MESSAGES:

Unsolicited Phone Calls

About Us

Privacy

Protecting Your Privacy

Virgin Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This commitment is demonstrated in our Privacy Policy which tells you how we manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns. 

You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to correct it. You also have a right to make a complaint about how we have managed your personal information. Our Privacy Policy tells you how to do these things and how we will deal with your request or complaint.

If our Privacy Policy does not answer a question that you have about how we manage your personal information, please call or email us.

For specific information on the types of information that we collect about you and why we do this, you should read the appropriate collection Privacy Statement:

Complaints or concerns

If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or how we have dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by:

  1. Calling us
  2. Writing to us at the below address: 

Privacy Officer
Legal Department
PO Box 1034
Spring Hill QLD 4004

Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as soon as we can. Our Privacy Policy contains more details about our complaints handling process.

We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you are not satisfied with the response from Virgin Australia, you can direct your complaint (in writing) to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042 
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.

We will post all updates to this page of our website, as well as making the updated Privacy Policy available online. So, please check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy and contact us if you have any concerns.