IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

Bali flights

About Us

Privacy Statement - CCTV Images

Who is collecting your personal information?

Your personal information is being collected by Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd (ABN 36 090 670 965). Our contact details are available on the contact us page or you can email us at privacy@virginaustralia.com.
 

Collection of your personal information

We operate CCTV cameras located at a number of Virgin Australia domestic airport terminals, buildings and facilities and within our workplaces.
Your personal information may have been collected through the operation of our cameras, if you are reasonably identifiable from the images captured by these cameras.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We use and disclose images captured by our CCTV cameras (which may include your personal information, if you are reasonably identifiable in the recording) to:

  • Monitor access to our terminals and workplaces.
  • Identify and respond to security threats, incidents or unusual behaviors.
  • Investigate accidents or incidents in connection with complaints, claims or other safety or security issues or investigations.
  • Liaise with airport authorities, security and management and law enforcement agencies and regulators, both in Australia and overseas.
  • Meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

If you do not want your image captured by our CCTV cameras, then you will be unable to enter or attend our terminals or premises. We are unable to switch on/off the CCTV cameras on an individual basis.
 

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information captured by our CCTV cameras to our related companies, airport authorities, security and management, police and other law enforcement agencies, our insurers and third parties who provide us with (or help us to operate and manage) our CCTV cameras and recordings.

Further information about our likely uses and disclosures of personal information is contained in our Privacy Policy.
 

Access and correction of your personal information

Our Privacy Policy located on our website contains information about how you can access or correct your personal information.
 

Privacy complaints

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a privacy complaint and how we will deal with a privacy complaint. You can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@virginaustralia.com.
 

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information captured by our CCTV cameras to persons located overseas, unless we are required or authorised by law or court/tribunal order or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Last updated March 2017