1. About this policy
  2. Collecting your personal information
  3. Use and disclosure of your personal information
  4. Travelling with others and corporate accounts
  5. Overseas disclosures
  6. Job applicants
  7. How we use cookies and web-tracking tools
  8. Our marketing and your personal information
  9. Storage and security of your personal information
  10. Access to and correction of your personal information
  11. How to make a complaint
  12. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  13. Contact us

1 About this policy

Virgin Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy tells you how Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd and its group companies listed below and Zuji Pty Ltd (which operates the Virgin Australia Holidays program) (“we”/ “our”/ “us”) handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Virgin Australia Group companies covered by this Privacy Policy
Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd Virgin Samoa Limited Virgin Australia Airlines (NZ) Ltd
Virgin Australia Airlines (SE Asia) Pty Ltd Virgin Australia International Airlines Pty Ltd Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd
Virgin Australia Cargo Pty Ltd    

 

We also provide specific privacy collection notices relating to our particular services and practices, where required under Australian Privacy Principle 5 (“Privacy Statements”).  Access our current Privacy Statements.

We will update our Privacy Policy if the way we handle personal information changes or as required by law.  Updates to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website.

top of page ^

2 Collecting your personal information

2.1 Types of information we collect

The personal information that we collect will depend on your relationship with us and the service you have requested. It may include:

2.2 Collecting health and other sensitive information

We may collect health or other sensitive information about you:

Depending on the circumstances in which we are collecting health information from you, we collect health information so that we can:

By providing your health information to us, you consent to us collecting your health information and using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your health information for marketing purposes.

2.3 Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact our Guest Contact Centre with a general enquiry, we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your enquiry.

However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information.

2.4 How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways. We may collect your personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you:

We may also collect personal information about you from someone other than you. This may include our related entities and:

We may combine personal information we receive about you (whether from you, our airline and other partners, related entities or third parties) with other information that we hold about you.

2.5 Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with our services and any products that you may have requested, to contact you and to carry out our functions and activities.

The purposes for which we collect your personal information may include:

top of page ^

3 Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We will also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary (but related) purpose, where you would reasonably expect us to or we have your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

top of page ^

4 Travelling with others and corporate accounts

If your booking contains more than one guest (whether you and your family or a friend, or a group booking for 10 or more) or you are travelling under a corporate account, then we will collect your personal information from you or the person who made or updated the booking on your behalf. We may also disclose your personal information to the person who made or updated your booking and other persons included in the booking.

If your booking is made through your employer’s corporate travel agreement with Virgin Australia, we may collect your personal information from and disclose your personal information to your employer (or representative), including your itinerary, information relating to your travel including check-in, “no-show” or boarding status and any incident reports.

We will otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   

top of page ^

5 Overseas disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to organisations or persons located outside of Australia. The countries in which these organisations or persons are located will depend on the circumstances, but in the course of our ordinary operations, we generally disclose personal information to third parties located in the countries where:

top of page ^

6 Job applicants

When you apply for a job with us, we will generally collect the personal information that you include in your application, such as your contact details, career history and education details.  We may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, medical information or criminal history, if it is relevant to the role that you are applying for, and whether you identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, for our Diversity and Inclusion Strategy.

We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties with your consent, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. We collect personal information for the purpose of assessing and progressing your application. We will hold your personal information for future job opportunities with us, unless you tell us not to.

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party suppliers that we use to help with our recruitment processes, such as recruitment agencies and organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record.

top of page ^

7 How we use cookies and web-tracking tools

Cookies are tiny files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other device that you're using to access our website or use our mobile applications.

Our cookies collect your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time of your visit to our website, pages viewed, the URL of the website that you viewed before our website and the type of browser you use.

We also use Google Analytics which is a web-tracking tool that generates detailed statistics about traffic to our websites and traffic sources. This tool can also measure and record conversions and sales. It only provides us with aggregated data (not personal information of our website visitors).

The cookies and web-tracking tools allow our websites and mobile applications to interact more efficiently with the device you are using and to help us improve the content and functioning of our websites and mobile applications.

We also use cookies to help us and our third party service providers present targeted and customised advertising to you on our website and on third party websites.

top of page ^

8 Our marketing and your personal information

We use personal information that we hold about you to identify services and products that may be of interest to you. 

We may contact you by email, text message or phone to let you know about flight specials, our airline and non-airline partners and third party offers and promotions or any new or existing products or services. 

You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us, our related entities or our partners.  If you receive a marketing email from us, you can opt-out from that particular category of marketing email by clicking on the "Manage Preferences" link or the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of the email.

top of page ^

9 Storage and security of your personal information

9.1 Our systems

We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems and databases. We also hold personal information in telephone recordings and in hard copy paper files. We use third party service providers to store some personal information.

We take reasonable steps to protect the information that we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do this by having physical and electronic security systems and by limiting who can access your personal information. We also have online and network security systems in place for our websites, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure. However, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Please contact us if you become aware of any breach of security.

9.2 Keeping your booking safe

Your Passenger Reference Number (located at the top of your itinerary) is like your PIN for your booking.

You can help us protect your privacy by keeping your Passenger Reference Number safe. Don’t share your Passenger Reference Number with any other person, unless you are happy for them to receive information from us about your booking and travel arrangements and to make changes to your booking.

We will only update a flight booking or otherwise provide information in relation a booking (including passenger names, destinations, changes or interruptions to travel or no-shows) or provide copies of itineraries or tax invoices, if our verification criteria are met.

If you believe your Passenger Reference Number has been obtained by someone who you do not want to have access to your booking, please notify us immediately.

top of page ^

10 Access to and correction of your personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us.

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information that we hold about you, please contact us on the details below.  We will need to verify your identity before we can process your request. 

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time of you making the request and give you access in the manner you requested, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

Sometimes we will be able to respond to your query over the phone, but sometimes we may need your request in writing and we might need some time to gather the requested information and get back to you. These more complex requests usually take us between 14 and 30 days. We might need to send a copy of the information to you by post or we might ask you to come and see us to have a look at the information.

Making a request is free. But depending on what information you request access to, we may need to charge you for giving you access to the information. The charges will not be excessive and we'll let you know if a charge will apply before we proceed with giving you access. There is no charge for correcting your personal information.

There may be reasons why we cannot give you access to the information that you have requested, or we refuse to correct your personal information. If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing. If we refuse you access or to correct your personal information, you can make a complaint about this, by following the complaint procedures in this Privacy Policy.

If we refuse to correct your personal information that we hold, you can ask us to associate with that information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

top of page ^

11 How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the details below.

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly. However if you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

If your complaint relates to our airline services (rather than being privacy-related), you can contact the Airline Customer Advocate, which provides a complaint handling and dispute resolution process for eligible airline customers.

top of page ^

12 Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Our Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2015. By continuing to use our website or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

We will post all updates to our privacy page.

top of page ^

13 Contact us

You can contact us by:

Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

Writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
PO Box 1034
Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: (07) 3295 3000

top of page ^