About Us

Virgin Australia Privacy Policy

  1. About this policy
  2. Collecting your personal information
  3. Information we are required to collect by law
  4. Want to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?
  5. Using and disclosing your personal information
  6. Want to join us?
  7. How we use technology to collect and use personal information
  8. Disclosing your personal information overseas
  9. Our marketing and your personal information
  10. How we hold your personal information and keep it safe
  11. We like quality information
  12. Your right to access and correct your personal information
  13. Complaints or concerns?
  14. Availability and changes to our Privacy Policy

 

1 About this policy

1.1 Protecting your privacy

Virgin Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Your personal information is information or an opinion about you that allows us to identify you. This Privacy Policy tells you how we manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns. This Privacy Policy also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles, or APPs.

This Privacy Policy applies to our guests, visitors to www.virginaustralia.com and www.travel.virginaustralia.com (referred to as "our websites"), subscribers to our VMail, purchasers of our services and products and any other individual who interacts with us.

We also have terms that apply when you travel with us, use our websites, join Velocity, or purchase goods and services from us. Please read these terms (see the link at the bottom of each of our websites) prior to purchasing any services or products from us or using our websites, or when you are directed to do so during check-out or joining.

1.2 Don't have time to read the full Privacy Policy? We understand

We’ve created a condensed version of our Privacy Policy that will give you a snapshot of our privacy practices. Then, when you have more time, or if you want more information about a particular aspect of our privacy practices, you can read the full Privacy Policy. You can read our condensed Privacy Policy here.

Of course, if you still have any questions about our privacy practices, please call or email us.

1.3 What Virgin Australia companies does this policy cover?

The Virgin Australia Group is the name we use in this Privacy Policy to describe ourselves ("us"/"we"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Virgin Australia Group listed below and its privacy practices in Australia.

Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd Virgin Samoa Limited Virgin Australia Airlines (NZ) Ltd
 Virgin Australia Airlines (SE Asia) Pty Ltd  Virgin Australia International Airlines Pty Ltd  Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd
Velocity Frequent Flyer Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate ("Velocity Frequent Flyer")    

 

top of page ^

 

2 Collecting your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with our services and any products that you may have requested and also to carry out our functions and activities. This means collecting things like your contact details so that we can book your flight, handle your luggage, communicate with you about your travel arrangements and welcome you in our lounges.

We also collect your personal information so that we can improve the service we provide and also to let you know about flight specials or other offers we think might interest you. You can read more about our marketing here.

We also collect personal information from you if a law requires us to.

If we ask you for your personal information and you do not provide it to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services or provide you with any or all of the features of our services and products. For example, we will need your contact details and payment information in order to book a flight for you.  You can’t fly with us if you can't give us that information.

We only collect information about you where it is fair and lawful to do so. Where we collect your personal information from someone other than you, it is generally because you have made a booking through one of our agents or partners, or we are required to by law.

2.1 Your consent

We will assume that, unless you tell us otherwise, you consent to the collection of the information that you provide to us (either directly or indirectly) for the use and disclosure by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We will only collect sensitive information (which is a category of personal information that includes information about things like your health, political or religious opinions, sexual preferences and genetic or biometric information) from you with your consent  and where it is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with our services or carry out our functions or activities.

For example, if you have a health condition that means you'll need some assistance with boarding, we will collect information about this from you. But we will get your consent first. If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in our Privacy Policy, or that is otherwise unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first.

We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or don't take).

There are some circumstances where we may not need your consent, and these are set out in the Privacy Act. This covers things like our dealings with Australian customs and other law enforcement bodies. You can read more about this here.

2.2 What personal information do we collect?

We will collect different sorts of personal information from you, depending on how you interact with us and how we can help you.

The types of personal information that we may collect may include:

  • When you book a flight with us online, over the phone or through one of our travel or booking agents, we will collect your name, address, phone number, email, payment details (such as credit/debit card numbers and expiry dates), date of birth, passport details, Velocity membership number and information about your travel plans. If it’s relevant to you and your travel with us, we may also collect information about your dietary requirements and health issues, such as where you need some assistance with boarding.
  • At check-in, we will already hold some of your personal information and we may also collect your passport or drivers' licence number, for identification purposes. See more info here.
  • If you book a Virgin Australia Holiday over the phone, we collect your personal information required for the booking, on behalf of Zuji Pty Ltd, which operates our Virgin Australia Holidays program. 
  • When you subscribe to our VMail mailing list, we will collect your name, email, postcode, nearest airport, Velocity number and employer's contact details (where you have specified a business address) and will collect your travel history, your sporting and lifestyle interests and your membership of other airline loyalty programs if you complete these optional categories.
  • When you subscribe to our Holiday Sale Alerts, we will collect your name, email, postcode and nearest airport.
  • We use cookies and other web-tracking tools on our website. These tools collect and use your personal information. You can read about how we use cookies here.
  • If you give us feedback about our service or products, or enter a competition or otherwise interact with us, then we will collect the personal information that you provide.
  • If you use social media to interact with us, we may collect your user name and any information that you allow the social media site to share with us, such as your profile picture, your posts, friends list and contact details.
  • If you are applying for a position with us, you can read about what personal information we collect here.
  • If you call us, we generally record our calls and so we will collect any personal information you provide during the call.
  • We will collect any personal information that you provide in forms that you complete for us, such as medical clearance, claim and unaccompanied minor forms, whether these are paper forms or webforms on our websites.
  • Velocity membership number and membership details of other loyalty programs.

2.3 Who do we collect from?

We prefer to collect your personal information directly from you.  We will collect personal information from you when you use our websites, if you call us or email us, or when you fly with us.

But sometimes, we may collect your personal information from a third party including:

  • Our related entities within the Virgin Australia Group (including Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd).
  • Our airline partners: Air New Zealand, Delta Air Lines, Etihad Airways, Singapore Airlines, Virgin America, Virgin Atlantic, Hawaiian Airlines, Air Berlin, Aeromexico, Alaska Airlines, Horizon Airlines, US Airways and United Airlines.
  • Our travel agents and booking agents and websites, where you book (or make enquiries to book) your flight or holiday or experience through them, including Virgin Australia Holidays.
  • Our corporate partners, such as car rental providers, hoteliers, airport transfer and parking providers, travel insurance providers and foreign exchange services.
  • Our third party service providers who provide us with services such as call centre, catering, airport lounge, ground transfer, freight and ground handling services
  • Our third party providers of marketing services such as data washing organisations.
  • If your ticket is provided through your employer's corporate travel agreement with Virgin Australia, we will collect your personal information from the corporate account holder or the relevant travel management company.
  • Other people who make or update travel or freight bookings on your behalf (such as a group booking).
  • We collect personal information contained in CCTV footage from the airports where we operate.
  • We collect personal information from immigration, customs, border security and other regulatory authorities.
  • If you make a claim or complaint, we will collect information from you, but we may also collect information from others (such as airport security) in order to investigate and process your claim.
  • If you make a purchase on-board and pay by card, we use a third party service provider to process the payment.  That third party will collect your personal information and provide it to us, so that we can process the payment.  We don’t use that information for any other purpose.  
  • We collect personal information from third parties that run competitions and other promotions for us or for which Virgin Australia is the sponsor.
  • We collect your information from public sources (like social media).

2.4 Privacy Statements

We will notify you when we collect personal information from you or about you from someone else. This will be in the form of a Privacy Statement.  

The relevant Privacy Statement will contain a more detailed statement about what we are collecting and how we will use and disclose that personal information.  We will try and give this statement to you at the time of the collection, but sometimes we may need to provide it to you soon afterwards.

Depending on how you have interacted with us, we may provide the relevant Privacy Statement to you verbally over the phone, include it in a confirmation email to you, or in the terms and conditions that apply to the service or product you have acquired from us, or by referring you to our website.

 2.5 Your passport or drivers’ licence number

These numbers are known as “government related identifiers”.  We only use these numbers to verify your identity, and where you are travelling overseas, we will use and disclose your passport number for border control and security purposes.  We may need to disclose these details to law enforcement agencies or if we are otherwise required to do so by law or court order. You’re more than just a number to us, so we don’t use these numbers to identify you in our systems.  

2.6 Corporate or Group bookings

If you are making a flight booking for yourself and other persons to the same destination, you acknowledge and consent to your personal information being shared with such other persons.  If someone has made a booking on your behalf, such as your employer or one of our other corporate account clients, or you have been included in a group booking, we will manage your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

top of page ^

 

3 Information we are required to collect by law

We may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to do so. We will tell you in your Privacy Statement if this is the case and let you know the details of the law, court or tribunal order.

For example, our obligations under the Customs Act 1901, Migration Act 1958, Civil Aviation Act 1988 and the Civil Aviation Regulations 1988 mean that we need to be able to provide certain information about our passengers to regulators and authorities. These laws require us to collect your contact details, passport details (where you are travelling to or from Australia) and your travel itinerary.

If you are travelling with us to the US, we are required to collect certain personal information from you to provide to US immigration authorities. Although it’s not an Australian law that requires us to collect this information from you, we have obligations to US immigration authorities under agreements between the Australian and US governments. If we don’t collect this information from you, you won’t be able to pass through border security in the US.

top of page ^

 

4 Do you want to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?

You have the option to remain anonymous or use a name other than your own (a “pseudonym”).  We will try to provide you with this option wherever we can. However, you won't be able to be anonymous or use a pseudonym if you would like to fly with us or if you would like to work with us. We need to know who you are.  

top of page ^

 

5 Using and disclosing your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.
We may use and disclose your personal information to:

  • Provide and administer or products and services.
  • Communicate with you about your booking and travel arrangements, provide in-flight and related products and services and verify your identity over the phone or at check-in or baggage collection. We may also communicate with you after your flight, including requesting your feedback about your experience with us.
  • Communicate with our airline partners and other airlines about your booking or your frequent flyer programs, for partner recognition and benefits.
  • Communicate with our corporate partners to process your booking and travel arrangements and, if applicable, to arrange complimentary partner membership and other benefits for you.
  • Communicate with travel and booking agents and website providers, about your booking and travel arrangements (including your check-in, "no-show" or boarding status), your experience with us including any feedback we receive from you about your experience. We will also communicate with Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd and Velocity Frequent Flyer, if your Velocity membership number has been included in the booking.
  • Communicate with a corporate account holder about your booking and travel arrangements (if your flight booking is made through your employer’s corporate travel agreement with Virgin Australia), including disclosing your travel details, information relating to your check-in, “no-show” or boarding status and any information associated with your travel including any incident report. We will also communicate with Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd and Velocity Frequent Flyer, if your Velocity membership number has been included in the booking.
  • If your flight booking is part of a group booking, communicate with the person who made the booking on your behalf and other persons included in the group booking about your booking and travel arrangements. We will also communicate with Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd, if your Velocity membership number has been included in the booking.
  • If your flight booking is made by another person on your behalf, communicate with that person who made the booking, about your booking and travel arrangements, or in circumstances where a person can provide appropriate verification and we are satisfied they are acting on your behalf, communicate with that person about your booking and travel arrangements.
  • If the booking is made for a person who is under the age of 18 and a parent, relative or guardian is requesting information relating to the booking and the parent, relative or guardian can provide appropriate verification and we are satisfied they are acting on behalf of the person, communicate with the parent, relative or guardian about the person's booking and travel arrangements.
  • Share personal information with other companies within the Virgin Australia Group and with our related entities, including Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd, including to enable us to send you marketing materials based on your Velocity membership activities and other online behaviours. Read about our marketing practices here.
  • Where you book a Virgin Australia Holidays package over the phone, we will share your personal information that we collect during the call with Virgin Australia Holidays.
  • Communicate with third parties who provide prizes for promotions or competitions, including your contact details and other information you provide when entering a competition.
  • Receive services from our third party service providers, including those providing catering, ground handling (such as check in agents, freight handlers and special assistance), airport lounge operations, ground transfer and chauffeur, technology and related support services, call centre, marketing and advertising (including data washing services), payment fulfilment and fraud protection and data analysis services, as part of our activities and operations.
  • Communicate with our professional service providers and insurance companies, as part of our operations.
  • Determine issues of passenger safety and security (including sharing safety and security information with other carriers) and whether a passenger is medically fit to fly with us.
  • Communicate with you about our offers, and those of our related entities and partners, and to identify products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also conduct customer satisfaction surveys and other market research. You can read more about our marketing practices here.
  • For customer support including resolving and providing assistance for baggage claims or responding to feedback, complaints, queries relating to charges or other enquiries or requests. 
  • Meet our audit, reporting and investigations requirements and for operational or regulatory compliance purposes. This includes us communicating with law enforcement agencies and regulators (both in Australia and overseas). 
  • We may also disclose your personal information to the cardholder of the relevant credit card used to pay for your booking and to third parties assisting us in preventing or investigating any actual or suspected fraud, misconduct or unlawful activity.
  • Help us continuously improve the services and products we offer our guests.
  • Manage our share registry.

top of page ^

6 Thinking of joining us?

When you apply for a job with us, we will generally collect the personal information that you include in your application, such as your contact details, career history and education details. We may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, medical information or criminal history, if it is relevant to the role that you are applying for and whether you identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, for our Diversity and Inclusion Strategy.

We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. We collect personal information for the purpose of assessing and progressing your application. We will hold your personal information for future job opportunities with us, unless you tell us not to.  We destroy hard copies of your personal information when we no longer require this information.

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party suppliers that we use to help with our recruitment processes, such as recruitment agencies and organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record.  

top of page ^

 

7 How we use technology to collect and use personal information

7.1 Our websites use cookies and web-tracking tools

Cookies are tiny files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other device that you’re using to access our websites. We use both session (only last until you close your browser) and persistent (remain on your computer after you close your browser) cookies to give you the best experience of our websites and for marketing purposes. 

Only certain sections of our websites utilise persistent cookies. We request permission from you before using them when you access our European, United Kingdom and United Arab Emirates facing websites. To find out more about how we use cookies, read our Cookie Policy.  

We also use Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics, which are web-tracking tools that generate detailed statistics about traffic to our websites and traffic sources.  These tools can also measure conversions and sales. Google Analytics only provides us with aggregated data (not personal information of our website visitors). Adobe Analytics can allow us to collect some personal information .

The information we collect about our website users includes:

  • Your computer’s IP address or the Unique Device Identifier (if you access our website using a smart phone or other mobile device)
  • The date and time of your visit to our websites
  • Pages on our websites that you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The URL of the previous webpage from which you followed a link to our websites
  • If you’ve visited our site before
  • The type of browser you use
  • Your region
  • The services or products you have viewed or purchased (including flight bookings that you have searched but not booked) and other enquiries that you make through our website. 

7.2 How do we use this information?

The cookies and web-tracking tools on our websites allow our websites to interact more efficiently with the device you are using.  We use them to track your use of our websites and to compile data that can help us improve the content and functioning of our websites. 

We also use cookies to help us (and our web software provider) process a request by you to follow a link from our website to the websites of third parties. The personal information that is disclosed to the third party website operator is limited to the information collected by these cookies. We do not provide any further personal information that we hold about you to the third party website operator.

We may also use information collected by cookies and Adobe Analytics to display personalised content and advertising (targeted advertising and online behavioural advertising), based on your internet usage, and to send you marketing materials that we think will be of interest to you. We also have arrangements with third parties who may use our cookies to improve the relevance of our advertising to you on third party websites.

7.3 Our Applications

We have a number of smart phone and tablet applications that allow our guests to book flights, manage reservations, check-in, receive flight specials information and flight status information, access in-flight services and a number of other things. These apps collect and use personal information, including through the use of cookies and web-tracking tools. 

When you download our app to your device, you will be asked to review our terms of use and our privacy notice will contain a link to our Privacy Statement (Mobile Apps) and this Privacy Policy. You will also be asked whether you consent to receive push notifications from us. If you consent, we will send you flight special alerts directly to your device. You can turn off or delete push notifications at any time in “settings” on your device. 

We manage personal information collected through our apps in the same way as any other personal information, as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

7.4 Flight information

If we need to let you know about a change to your flight (such as a delay), let you know when online check-in opens, or flight upgrade options, we will send you a text message to your mobile number or send you an email if you haven’t provided your mobile number to us. We use third party service providers to send these text messages and emails. Some of these service providers are located overseas.

7.5 Managing your technology preferences

You can disable cookies in your browser, but it will affect the functionality of our websites (please see our Cookie Policy for further information). You can usually do this through the “options” or “settings” in your browser. There are also add-ons and other online tools available for most browsers that will allow you to identify and block some web-tracking tools. When you are visiting third party websites that display our advertising, you can sometimes also opt-out from receiving advertising based on our cookies.  

top of page ^

 

8 Disclosing your personal information overseas

When we disclose your personal information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure that your information will be protected.

The Virgin Australia Group operates flights to Los Angeles, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Phuket, Denpasar and Abu Dhabi. We operate these flights through a combination of our overseas related entities and our airline partners. We also have ground crew, “meet and assist” people and other service providers at our overseas destinations. If you are travelling with us to one of these destinations, we will disclose your personal information to our local related entity, or our airline partner, and our local service providers, as part of providing our services to you.

Some of our technology, operational and customer service providers are also located overseas. For example, we have a call centre in The Philippines and we use cloud service providers. This means that when we use these providers’ services, it may involve disclosing your personal information overseas. We only disclose personal information to our overseas service providers when it is necessary for the services they provide to us.

A full list of the countries in which our overseas related entities and service providers are located can be found below.
 

Germany India Ireland Israel Malaysia Netherlands
New Zealand Singapore The Philippines United Kingdom United States of America  

 

top of page ^

 

9 Our marketing and your personal information

We use personal information that we hold about you to identify services and products that may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by email, text message, phone or by post to let you know about flight specials, our promotions or any new or existing products or services. We also use internet-based marketing including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies in the Virgin Australia Group, our related entities (including Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd), and our airline and corporate partners to allow them (or us) to tell you about a product or service. Our marketing agencies may contact you using information about you that they already hold, or we may provide your personal information to them, in order to serve you with more relevant advertising about our services and products.

You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us, our related entities or our partners.

For Velocity members, you can also manage your marketing preferences in your Account. If you receive a marketing email from us, you can opt-out from that particular category of marketing email by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email. To opt out of all future marketing emails, you will need to login to your Velocity Account and go to ‘My Preferences’, from here you can scroll down to ‘Communication preferences’ and unsubscribe from any one or all categories of Velocity communication.

We will not use your health information or other sensitive information that we hold about you for marketing purposes, without your consent.

top of page ^

 

10 How we hold your personal information and keep it safe

We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems and databases. We also hold personal information in telephone recordings and in hard copy paper files. We use third party service providers to store some personal information. These may include Australian and internationally-based cloud services or the servers of third parties within and outside of Australia.

We take steps to protect the information that we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by having physical and electronic security systems and by limiting who can access your personal information. We also have online and network security systems in place for our websites, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure. You can find more information about our website security here.

Because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Please contact us if you become aware of any breach of security.

If we determine that we no longer need information about you, or we are no longer required by law to hold it, we will destroy that information or ensure that it is de-identified.

top of page ^

 

11 We like quality information

We try to ensure that the information that we hold about you is accurate, complete, relevant and up-to-date. We do this by regularly reviewing our customer databases and updating or removing out-of-date, misleading or incorrect data.

If we update information that we hold about you, and we have given this information to a third party, then we will ask that third party to also update the information that it holds about you.

Please help us to do this by letting us know if your details change or we send you an email or letter that contains incorrect details.

top of page ^

 

12 Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and to ask us to correct it.

If you would like to check that the information we hold about you is correct, find out about what information we hold about you, or make a correction, please contact us, either by calling, or writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
Legal Department
PO Box 1034 Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: (07) 3295 3000
Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

When you contact us and request access to your personal information, we will need to verify your identity first and ask you some further questions so that we can respond to your request as quickly as possible. We can’t give you information about anyone else.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time of you making the request and give you access in the manner you requested, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

Sometimes we will be able to respond to your query over the phone, but sometimes we may need your request in writing and we might need some time to gather the requested information and get back to you. These more complex requests usually take us between 14 and 30 days. We might need to send a copy of the information to you by post or we might ask you to come and see us to have a look at the information.

Making a request is free. But depending on what information you request access to, we may need to charge you for giving you access to the information. The charges will not be excessive and we’ll let you know if a charge will apply before we proceed with giving you access. There is no charge for correcting your personal information or for us to add a statement.

There may be reasons why we cannot give you access to the information that you have requested, or we refuse to correct your personal information. If this is the case, we will let you know these reasons in writing. If we refuse you access or to correct your personal information, you can make a complaint about this, by following the complaint procedures in this Privacy Policy.

If we refuse to correct your personal information that we hold, you can ask us to associate with that information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We'll take reasonable steps to associate this statement with your personal information that we hold so that users of the information are aware of it.

top of page ^

13 Complaints or concerns?

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act or a registered APP code, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
Legal Department
PO Box 1034 Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: (07) 3295 3000
Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as soon as we can. We try to do this within 10 working days of receiving your complaint. If this is not possible, we will contact you and let you know when we will respond to your complaint.

We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly. However if you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:
 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
TTY: 1800 620 241
email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

If you are a customer of the Virgin Australia Group and your complaint relates to our airline services (rather than being privacy-related), you can contact the Airline Customer Advocate, which provides a complaint handling and dispute resolution process for eligible airline customers.

top of page ^

14 Availability and changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Our Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2014. By continuing to use our websites or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Please check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy and contact us if you have any concerns.

top of page ^