Planning

Thailand Passport and Visa Information

Visa and Passport

Passport and/or passport replacing document must be valid at least six (6) months after the date of entry.

Visa Requirements

Australian nationals do not require a visa for a touristic stay of a max. of 30 days. Nationals of other countries should contact a Thai consulate to confirm visa requirements

For stays longer than 30 days a visa must be obtained prior to travel.

All Foreign nationals entering Thailand for touristic purposes must hold ticket and documents for outward/ return journey.

All Foreign nationals entering Thailand for touristic purposes must hold sufficient funds for their stay THB 10,000 or a valid credit card.

Note: These are guidelines only. Virgin Australia recommends you contact the relevant government agency for your destination. Visa requirements are subject to change without notice.