IMPORTANT MESSAGES:

Unsolicited Phone Calls

About Us

Privacy Statements

  1. Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia (Flight Bookings)
  2. Privacy Statement - Velocity (Membership Join)
  3. Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia Holidays (Package Bookings)
  4. Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia (CCTV Images)
  5. Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia (Health Information)
  6. Privacy Statement - General Enquiries

 

Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia (Flight Bookings)

Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd is a member of the Virgin Australia Group (referred to as “Virgin Australia” or “we”/”us”). 

The companies in the Virgin Australia Group are: Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd, Virgin Samoa Limited, Virgin Australia Airlines (NZ) Ltd, Virgin Australia Airlines (SE Asia) Pty Ltd, Virgin Australia International Airlines Pty Ltd and Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd.

Purpose of this Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement provides you with details about the personal information we have collected from you, how we will manage that information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns, including if you want to make a complaint. 

Our Privacy Policy contains further details about how we manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you book a flight with us through our website or by phone, call or email us and when you fly with us. We collect your personal information so that we can:

  • establish your requirements, respond to any enquiries and provide you with the services and any products that you may have requested;
  • verify your identify prior to you checking-in, flying with us or visiting us in one of our lounges; 
  • arrange benefits for you with our airline and corporate partners, including frequent flyer program recognition, complimentary membership and discounts;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. For example, we are required, under the Commonwealth Customs Act 1901, Migration Act 1958, Civil Aviation Act 1988 and the Civil Aviation Regulations 1988, to provide certain information about our passengers to regulators and authorities. These laws require us to collect your contact details, passport details (where you are travelling to or from Australia) and your travel itinerary; and 
  • identify services and products that may be of interest to you and conduct marketing activities for our products and services or products and services of third parties.

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If we ask for your personal information and you do not provide it to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services, or provide you with any or all of the features of our services and products.  For example, we will need your contact details and payment information in order to book a flight for you.  You can’t fly with any airline if you cannot give us that information.

Handling of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • other companies in the Virgin Australia Group, Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd and Zuji Pty Ltd trading as Virgin Australia Holidays.  We combine the personal information we collect from you with information these other companies hold about you, for any of the above purposes. 
  • our travel and booking agents and website providers about your booking and your experience with us, including any feedback we receive from you about your experience;   
  • our airline partners about your booking or your frequent flyer programs, for partner recognition and benefits; 
  • our corporate partners to process your booking and travel arrangements and, if applicable, to arrange complimentary partner membership and other benefits for you; 
  • our corporate, business or government clients (and their respective Travel Management Companies) where your ticket is provided through your employer’s corporate travel agreement with Virgin Australia; 
  • if you are included in a group booking, the person who made the booking for you;   
  • third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) products and services.  These include providers of our catering services, ground handling services, technology and related support services, call centre services, marketing and advertising agencies and related marketing services and payment fulfilment and fraud protection services;  
  • third parties who provide or deliver prizes for competitions and the relevant gaming regulator; 
  • law enforcement agencies and regulators, both in Australia and overseas, and to third parties assisting us in preventing or investigating any actual or suspected fraud, misconduct or unlawful activity; 
  • social media and other publicly available sources of information;
  • any other person or organisation where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them; and
  • the cardholder of the relevant credit card used to pay for your booking.

If you have consented or if otherwise permitted by law, we may also communicate with you about our offers, and those of Velocity, Virgin Australia Holidays and our airline and corporate partners. You can read more about our marketing practices in our Privacy Policy.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We are likely to disclose your personal information to organisations and persons located overseas. These countries include Germany, India, Ireland, Israel, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, The Philippines, United Kingdom and United States of America. 

Further information is contained in our Privacy Policy under the heading “Disclosing your personal information overseas”.

Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. Our Privacy Policy provides information about how you can do this.  If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act or an APP code, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer Virgin Australia
Legal Department, PO Box 1034 Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: 3295 3000
Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

You can find further information about our complaint-handling procedures in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Please contact us to tell us your marketing preferences, obtain more information about our privacy practices including overseas disclosure, or to obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy. You can find this contact information at www.virginaustralia.com/privacy

top of page ^

 

Privacy Statement - Velocity (Membership Join)

Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd, Velocity Frequent Flyer Pty Ltd and their related bodies corporate (“Velocity” or “we”/”us”) are members of the Virgin Australia Group.

The other companies in the Virgin Australia Group are: Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd, Virgin Samoa Limited, Virgin Australia Airlines (NZ) Ltd, Virgin Australia Airlines (SE Asia) Pty Ltd, Virgin Australia International Airlines Pty Ltd and Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd (“Virgin Australia”). 

Purpose of this Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement provides you with details about the personal information we have collected from you, how we will manage that information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns, including if you want to make a complaint. 

Our Privacy Policy contains further details about how we manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns. 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you apply to join the Velocity Frequent Flyer Program, and when you use our websites, call or email us. We collect your personal information so that we can:

  • establish your requirements, respond to any enquiries, administer your Velocity Frequent Flyer Program membership and provide you with the services and any products that you may have requested;
  • arrange benefits for you with our airline and corporate partners, including frequent flyer program recognition, complimentary membership and discounts;
  • identify services and products that may be of interest to you and conduct marketing activities for our products and services or products and services of our related bodies corporate or other third parties.
     

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If we ask for your personal information and you do not provide it to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services, or provide you with any or all of the features of our services and products.  For example, we will need your personal details in order for you to join Velocity. You can’t join Velocity if you cannot give us that information. We will also need your Velocity Frequent Flyer number if you wish to claim or redeem Points, or if you would like us to arrange complimentary or partner benefits with one of our Velocity Frequent Flyer Program Partners.

Handling of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • other companies in the Virgin Australia Group and Zuji Pty Ltd trading as Virgin Australia Holidays.  We combine the personal information we collect from you with information these other companies hold about you, for any of the above purposes. 
  • our Velocity Frequent Flyer Program Partners about your membership, to arrange partner recognition and benefits; for you and to process any request by you to use or redeem your Points in the Velocity Reward Store or eStore;   
  • to arrange complimentary partner membership and other benefits for you; 
  • third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) products and services. These include providers of our technology and related support services, call centre services, marketing and advertising agencies and related marketing services and payment fulfilment and fraud protection services;  
  • the distributor of our “Global Wallet” product. We will collect and share your information with Rev Australia Pty Ltd, if you are eligible to receive or request to receive a Global Wallet enabled Velocity membership card;
  • third parties who provide or deliver prizes for competitions and the relevant gaming regulator; 
  • law enforcement agencies and regulators, both in Australia and overseas; 
  • social media and other publicly available sources of information; and
  • any other person or organisation where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them.
  • If you have consented or if otherwise permitted by law, we may also communicate with you about our offers, and those of Virgin Australia and our Velocity Frequent Flyer Program Partners.  You can read more about our marketing practices in our Privacy Policy.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We are likely to disclose your personal information to organisations and persons located overseas. These are:

  • The overseas countries where Virgin Australia Group companies are located or provide services from, that is, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United States of America  and Vanuatu.
  • The overseas countries where our third party service providers are located, that is, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, The Philippines, Turkey, United Kingdom and the United States of America. 
  • The overseas country in which our Velocity Frequent Flyer Program Partners are located and from whom you purchase a product or service, including through the redemption of Points, or where you claim Points based on a transaction you completed with the overseas partner.   Our Velocity Frequent Flyer Program Partners are located in all countries worldwide.
     

Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access and correct the personal information that we hold about you.  Our Privacy Policy provides information about how you can do this.  If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act or an APP code, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer Velocity
Legal Department, PO Box 1034 Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: (07) 3295 3000
Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

You can find further information about our complaint-handling procedures in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Please contact us to tell us your marketing preferences, obtain more information about our privacy practices including overseas disclosure, or to obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy.  You can find this contact information at www.virginaustralia.com/privacy

top of page ^

 

Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia Holidays (Package Bookings)

Virgin Australia Holidays is a complete holiday and experience package provider. It is operated by Zuji Pty Ltd for Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd under a services agreement. 

This Privacy Statement applies to the privacy practices of Zuji Pty Ltd trading as Virgin Australia Holidays (“we”/”us”), in Australia.

Purpose of this Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement provides you with details about the personal information we have collected from you, how we will manage that information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns, including if you want to make a complaint. 

Our Privacy Policy contains further details about how we manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns. 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you book a Virgin Australia Holidays package with us through our website or by phone, call or email us or use our website.  We collect your personal information so that we can:

  • process and make arrangements for your holiday or event booking; and
  • establish your requirements, respond to any enquiries and provide you with the services and any products that you may have requested. 

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If we ask for your personal information and you do not provide it to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services, or provide you with any or all of the features of our services and products.  For example, we will need your passport number and details in order to book a Virgin Australia Holidays package that includes an international flight. 

Handling of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from:

  • Virgin Australia and Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd;
  • Virgin Australia Holidays Partners about your booking and to process and provide your booking and travel arrangements, including the disclosure of your contact details and any health information you may have provided that is relevant to your booking (for example, you request a hotel room with wheelchair access).  Where your package includes a flight, Virgin Australia will contact you to confirm your booking, provide flight information and for marketing purposes;
  • if you are included in a group booking, the person who made the booking for you; 
  • third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) products and services. These include providers of our technology and related support services, call centre services, marketing and advertising agencies and related marketing services and payment fulfilment and fraud protection services;  
  • third parties who provide or deliver prizes for competitions and the relevant gaming regulator; 
  • law enforcement agencies and regulators, both in Australia and overseas; 
  • social media and other publicly available sources of information; and 
  • any other person or organisation where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them.

If you have consented or if otherwise permitted by law, we may also communicate with you about our offers, and those of Virgin Australia and our other Virgin Australia Holidays Partners.  We may also conduct customer satisfaction surveys and other market research. You can read more about our marketing practices in our Privacy Policy.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We are likely to disclose your personal information to organisations and persons located overseas. These countries include India, Ireland, Israel, United Kingdom and United States of America.
Further information is contained in our Privacy Policy under the heading “Disclosing your personal information overseas”.

Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. Our Privacy Policy provides information about how you can do this. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act or an APP code, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer Virgin Australia Holidays
Legal Department, PO Box 1034 Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: 3295 3000
Email: privacy@virginaustraliaholidays.com
You can find further information about our complaint-handling procedures in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Please contact us to tell us your marketing preferences, obtain more information about our privacy practices including overseas disclosure, or to obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy.  You can find this contact information at www.virginaustralia.com/privacy.

top of page ^

 

Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia (CCTV Images)

Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd is a member of the Virgin Australia Group (referred to as “Virgin Australia” or “we”/”us”).

The companies in the Virgin Australia Group are: Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd, Virgin Samoa Limited, Virgin Australia Airlines (NZ) Ltd, Virgin Australia Airlines (SE Asia) Pty Ltd, Virgin Australia International Airlines Pty Ltd and Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd. 

Purpose of this Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement provides you with details about the personal information we have collected from you through the operation of our CCTV cameras, how we will manage that information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns, including if you want to make a complaint. 

Our Privacy Policy contains further details about how we manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns.

Why do we collect personal information?

We operate CCTV cameras in the Virgin Australia domestic terminals of the Brisbane airport and within our workplaces.  We may collect personal information from you, if you are reasonably identifiable from the images captured by these cameras.

We collect such personal information so that we can maintain security at our terminals and workplaces and meet our legal and regulatory obligations. 

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If you do not wish to be recorded by our CCTV cameras, then you will be unable to attend our terminals or workplaces.  We are unable to switch on/off the CCTV cameras on an individual basis. 

Handling of your personal information

We use and disclose images captured by our CCTV cameras (which may include your personal information, if you are reasonably identifiable in the recording) for the purposes of:

  • monitoring access to our terminals and workplaces;
  • identifying security threats or unusual behaviours;
  • investigating accidents or incidents in connection with complaints, claims or other safety or security issues or investigations; 
  • liaising with airport authorities, security and management; and 
  • liaising with law enforcement agencies and regulators, both in Australia and overseas. 

Our use or disclosure for any or all of the above purposes may also result in your personal information being disclosed to our related bodies corporate and third parties who provide us with (or help us) operate and manage the CCTV cameras, including image recording and storage services and telecommunications services. 

We do not use or disclose the images captured by our CCTV cameras for any other purpose.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information contained in CCTV recordings made by us to persons located overseas, unless we are required or authorised by law or court/tribunal order, or otherwise under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. Our Privacy Policy provides information about how you can do this. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act or an APP code, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer Virgin Australia
Legal Department, PO Box 1034 Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: 3295 3000
Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

You can find further information about our complaint-handling procedures in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Please contact us to tell us your marketing preferences, obtain more information about our privacy practices including overseas disclosure, or to obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy.  You can find this contact information at www.virginaustralia.com/privacy.

top of page ^

 

Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia (Health Information)

Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd is a member of the Virgin Australia Group (referred to as “Virgin Australia” or “we”/”us”).

The companies in the Virgin Australia Group are: Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd, Virgin Samoa Limited, Virgin Australia Airlines (NZ) Ltd, Virgin Australia Airlines (SE Asia) Pty Ltd, Virgin Australia International Airlines Pty Ltd and Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd. 

Purpose of this Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Statement provides you with details about the health information we have collected from you, how we will manage that information and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns, including if you want to make a complaint. 

Our Privacy Statement (Flight Bookings) and our Privacy Policy contains further details about how we manage your personal information (including your health information) and how to contact us if you have any privacy concerns. 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect health information from you when you:

  • it is relevant to your travel arrangements, for example, where you book a flight with us through our website, or by phone, and make a “Special Assistance” request, or otherwise provide us with health information;
  • have a medical condition and are required to complete a medical clearance form; or
  • are involved in a safety investigation, complaint or claim.

Depending on the circumstances in which we are collecting health information from you, we collect health information so that we can:

  • establish your requirements and make any Special Assistance or other travel arrangements for you when you are travelling with us;
  • process your medical clearance form; or
  • investigate safety incidents or accidents, complaints or claims. 

By providing health information to us in connection with any of the above, you consent to us collecting such health information from you. 

What happens if you don’t give us your health information?

If we ask for your health information in connection with a Special Assistance request or a medical clearance form, and you do not provide it to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services, or provide you with any or all of the features of our services and products. For example, we will need a medical certificate in connection with a medical clearance form. You can’t fly with us if you cannot give us this information.

Handling of your health information

We will use and disclose your health information for the primary purpose, or a directly related secondary purpose, for which we collected the health information from you.  This may involve us disclosing your health information to and/or collecting your health information from:

  • other companies in the Virgin Australia Group and our airline partners;
  • if you are included in a group booking, the person who made the booking for you;   
  • third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) products and services. These include providers of our catering services (where your health information results in a special meal request on-board), technology and related support services and call centre services;  
  • any other person or organisation where you have asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain personal information from them, for example, your doctor signing your medical clearance form.

We do not use health information for marketing purposes.

Disclosing your personal information overseas

We are likely to disclose your personal information to organisations and persons located overseas. These countries include Germany, India, Ireland, Israel, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, The Philippines, United Kingdom and United States of America.

Further information is contained in our Privacy Policy under the heading “Disclosing your personal information overseas”.

Your right to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to request access and correct the personal information that we hold about you. Our Privacy Policy provides information about how you can do this. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act or an APP code, you can make a complaint to us by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer Virgin Australia
Legal Department, PO Box 1034 Spring Hill QLD 4004
Phone: 3295 3000
Email: privacy@virginaustralia.com

You can find further information about our complaint-handling procedures in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Please contact us to tell us your marketing preferences, obtain more information about our privacy practices including overseas disclosure, or to obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy.  You can find this contact information at www.virginaustralia.com/privacy.

top of page ^

Privacy Statement - Virgin Australia (General Enquiries)

Virgin Australia Airlines Pty Ltd, Velocity Rewards Pty Ltd and Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd are members of the Virgin Australia Group (referred to as “Virgin Australia” or “we”/ “us”/ “our”). When you communicate with us about an enquiry (either through the Virgin Australia website, one of our call centres, via email, through one of our staff, at an airport terminal or at our corporate premises) we collect your personal information. We collect your personal information in connection with the enquiry (even if you do not proceed with a flight booking or otherwise purchase goods or services from us), in order to help us respond to the enquiry, provide you with any services or products that you may have requested and help us improve our business operations. If we cannot collect personal information from you, we may not be able to respond to the enquiry or resolve the matter. If you have consented or if otherwise permitted by law, we may also contact you by email with marketing material that may interest you if you have provided us with your email address in connection with the enquiry. We may disclose your personal information to and/or collect your personal information from our related companies and third parties who provide us with (or help us provide) products and services. We may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations located in Germany, India, Ireland, Israel, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, The Philippines, United Kingdom and the United States of America. Virgin Australia’s privacy policies (available at www.virginaustralia.com.au) state how you can seek to access or correct any personal information Virgin Australia holds about you, how to complain about a privacy breach by Virgin Australia and how Virgin Australia will deal with a privacy complaint. You can contact our Privacy Officer in relation to how we handle personal information at (07) 3295 3000 or at privacy@virginaustralia.com.

top of page ^